August 2017 FIDE ratings: The rise of the prodigies

by Albert Silver
8/4/2017 – It was a remarkable month for ratings, with notable results all over. A few standouts are 18-year-old Wei Yi, who is now no. 14, 14-year-old Alireza Firouzja poised to become a GM at 2518 FIDE, and 13-year-old WFM Bibisara Assaubayeva, who flew to 2421 and will get her IM title soon. If that's not enough, Magnus Carlsen has now opened an 80-Elo gap in the Blitz ratings. Still, the nod must go to Teimour Radjabov, the second youngest player ever in the Top 100, for his win at Geneva.

ChessBase 14 Download ChessBase 14 Download

Everyone uses ChessBase, from the World Champion to the amateur next door. Start your personal success story with ChessBase 14 and enjoy your chess even more!

More...

FIDE August 2017 – Top 100 Players

The man of the month would have to be Teimour Radjabov who returns from a long absence from the top of the podium to turn in a superb result at the Geneva Grand Prix. Even his last-round game was fought to the very end, in which he only needed a draw to secure the title, but declined a draw offer from his arch-rival Ian Nepomniachtchi, feeling he could win!

Teimour Radjabov | Photo: Valera Belobeev for World Chess

18-year-old Wei Yi is a player who has been having a breakthrough year. While he has long been know as a super talent, the last couple of years have seen him slow down, as he prepared to make his next great leap. His powerful win at the Danzhou International tournament, on the heels of a hat trick win of the Chinese Championship have added 47 Elo to his tally this year, and he is now no. 14.

Wei Yi in Danzhou | Photo: China chess network

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
 1  Carlsen, Magnus  g  NOR  2822  0  1990
 2  So, Wesley  g  USA  2810  0  1993
 3  Caruana, Fabiano  g  USA  2807  0  1992
 4  Kramnik, Vladimir  g  RUS  2803  7  1975
 5  Aronian, Levon  g  ARM  2799  9  1982
 6  Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar  g  AZE  2797  9  1985
 7  Nakamura, Hikaru  g  USA  2792  0  1987
 8  Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime  g  FRA  2789  7  1990
 9  Grischuk, Alexander  g  RUS  2783  17  1983
 10  Anand, Viswanathan  g  IND  2783  0  1969
 11  Ding, Liren  g  CHN  2777  13  1992
 12  Karjakin, Sergey  g  RUS  2773  0  1990
 13  Giri, Anish  g  NED  2772  9  1994
 14  Wei, Yi  g  CHN  2753  13  1999
 15  Nepomniachtchi, Ian  g  RUS  2751  9  1990
 16  Svidler, Peter  g  RUS  2751  9  1976
 17  Topalov, Veselin  g  BUL  2749  0  1975
 18  Wojtaszek, Radoslaw  g  POL  2745  7  1987
 19  Yu, Yangyi  g  CHN  2744  16  1994
 20  Li, Chao b  g  CHN  2744  12  1989
 21  Harikrishna, P.  g  IND  2743  9  1986
 22  Radjabov, Teimour  g  AZE  2742  9  1987
 23  Le, Quang Liem  g  VIE  2739  22  1991
 24  Dominguez Perez, Leinier  g  CUB  2739  0  1983
 25  Adams, Michael  g  ENG  2738  9  1971
 26  Navara, David  g  CZE  2737  0  1985
 27  Eljanov, Pavel  g  UKR  2734  11  1983
 28  Fedoseev, Vladimir  g  RUS  2731  7  1995
 29  Gelfand, Boris  g  ISR  2729  9  1968
 30  Ivanchuk, Vassily  g  UKR  2728  9  1969
 31  Matlakov, Maxim  g  RUS  2728  9  1991
 32  Vitiugov, Nikita  g  RUS  2724  0  1987
 33  Vallejo Pons, Francisco  g  ESP  2717  0  1982
 34  Bacrot, Etienne  g  FRA  2715  0  1983
 35  Naiditsch, Arkadij  g  AZE  2710  13  1985
 36  Jakovenko, Dmitry  g  RUS  2710  11  1983
 37  Bu, Xiangzhi  g  CHN  2710  4  1985
 38  Tomashevsky, Evgeny  g  RUS  2710  0  1987
 39  Najer, Evgeniy  g  RUS  2707  9  1977
 40  Almasi, Zoltan  g  HUN  2707  0  1976
 41  Duda, Jan-Krzysztof  g  POL  2707  0  1998
 42  Andreikin, Dmitry  g  RUS  2706  9  1990
 43  Wang, Hao  g  CHN  2702  13  1989
 44  Inarkiev, Ernesto  g  RUS  2702  9  1985
 45  Howell, David W L  g  ENG  2702  0  1990
 46  Wang, Yue  g  CHN  2699  11  1987
 47  Malakhov, Vladimir  g  RUS  2696  13  1980
 48  Cheparinov, Ivan  g  BUL  2696  9  1986
 49  Rodshtein, Maxim  g  ISR  2695  0  1989
 50  Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi  g  IND  2693  0  1994
 51  Artemiev, Vladislav  g  RUS  2692  9  1998
 52  Ponomariov, Ruslan  g  UKR  2692  9  1983
 53  Kryvoruchko, Yuriy  g  UKR  2692  2  1986
 54  Sasikiran, Krishnan  g  IND  2688  0  1981
 55  Short, Nigel D  g  ENG  2688  0  1965
 56  Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter  g  GER  2687  16  1976
 57  Jobava, Baadur  g  GEO  2687  7  1983
 58  Sadler, Matthew D  g  ENG  2687  0  1974
 59  Rublevsky, Sergei  g  RUS  2683  0  1974
 60  Sutovsky, Emil  g  ISR  2683  0  1977
 61  Onischuk, Alexander  g  USA  2682  0  1975
 62  Amin, Bassem  g  EGY  2680  18  1988
 63  Mamedov, Rauf  g  AZE  2680  0  1988
 64  Moiseenko, Alexander  g  UKR  2678  13  1980
 65  Kamsky, Gata  g  USA  2678  0  1974
 66  Leko, Peter  g  HUN  2678  0  1979
 67  Ni, Hua  g  CHN  2677  4  1983
 68  Adhiban, B.  g  IND  2677  0  1992
 69  Movsesian, Sergei  g  ARM  2677  0  1978
 70  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam  g  UZB  2676  0  1979
 71  Motylev, Alexander  g  RUS  2675  9  1979
 72  Rapport, Richard  g  HUN  2675  9  1996
 73  Morozevich, Alexander  g  RUS  2675  0  1977
 74  Markus, Robert  g  SRB  2672  0  1983
 75  Shankland, Samuel L  g  USA  2671  0  1991
 76  Korobov, Anton  g  UKR  2668  0  1985
 77  Akopian, Vladimir  g  ARM  2667  0  1971
 78  Dubov, Daniil  g  RUS  2666  9  1996
 79  Riazantsev, Alexander  g  RUS  2666  9  1985
 80  Bareev, Evgeny  g  CAN  2666  0  1966
 81  Kravtsiv, Martyn  g  UKR  2665  9  1990
 82  Laznicka, Viktor  g  CZE  2664  9  1988
 83  Rakhmanov, Aleksandr  g  RUS  2663  18  1989
 84  Iturrizaga Bonelli, Eduardo  g  VEN  2662  18  1989
 85  Granda Zuniga, Julio E  g  PER  2662  9  1967
 86  Akobian, Varuzhan  g  USA  2662  0  1983
 87  Jones, Gawain C B  g  ENG  2660  9  1987
 88  Ipatov, Alexander  g  TUR  2659  0  1993
 89  Berkes, Ferenc  g  HUN  2658  0  1985
 90  Ganguly, Surya Shekhar  g  IND  2658  0  1983
 91  Negi, Parimarjan  g  IND  2656  1  1993
 92  Ragger, Markus  g  AUT  2656  0  1988
 93  Grachev, Boris  g  RUS  2654  9  1986
 94  Guseinov, Gadir  g  AZE  2654  9  1986
 95  Nabaty, Tamir  g  ISR  2654  9  1991
 96  Anton Guijarro, David  g  ESP  2654  0  1995
 97  Robson, Ray  g  USA  2653  0  1994
 98  Kuzubov, Yuriy  g  UKR  2652  10  1990
 99  Papaioannou, Ioannis  g  GRE  2652  10  1976
 100  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2652  9  1994
 101  Areshchenko, Alexander  g  UKR  2652  0  1986
 102  Sargissian, Gabriel  g  ARM  2652  0  1983

Top climbers and descenders

The biggest Elo gain was by Alexander Grischuk, returning to his rightful place in the Top Ten. Not only did the Russian perform strongly at the Geneva Grand Prix, but he also trounced Yu Yangyi by 3-1 in a match.

Grischuk vs Yu | Photo: cca.imsa.cn

Rk
Old
Name
Fed
Ti.
Rating
Old
Gms
5 4 Aronian, Levon ARM GM 2799 -10 2809 9
9 13 Grischuk, Alexander RUS GM 2783 +22 2761 17
14 20 Wei, Yi CHN GM 2753 +15 2738 13
22 32 Radjabov, Teimour AZE GM 2742 +18 2724 9
23 30 Le, Quang Liem VIE GM 2739 +13 2726 22
47 33 Malakhov, Vladimir RUS GM 2696 -26 2722 13
57 36 Jobava, Baadur GEO GM 2687 -27 2714 7
67 72 Ni, Hua CHN GM 2677 +3 2674 4
72 53 Rapport, Richard HUN GM 2675 -19 2694 9
79 100 Riazantsev, Alexander RUS GM 2666 +12 2654 9
99   Papaioannou, Ioannis GRE GM 2652 +15 2637 10
100 82 Hou, Yifan CHN GM 2652 -14 2666 9

FIDE Top 100 Women

There was a bit of doubt on where to mention this rising star: in the Top 100 Women, or the Top 100 Girls? 13-year-old WFM (not for long) Bibisara Assaubayeva will certainly be gracing the Girls' list for many years to come, but with her latest 35 Elo gain, she has broken past 2400 (enough to get her IM title) and is the no. 47 among women. Her latest jump was thanks to her superb result at the Russian Higher League for Women where she placed 6th, and her 4/4 result at the Match of the Millenials.

 Bibisara Assaubayeva | Photo: Lennart Ootes

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
 1  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2652  9  1994
 2  Ju, Wenjun  g  CHN  2578  4  1991
 3  Muzychuk, Anna  g  UKR  2572  0  1990
 4  Koneru, Humpy  g  IND  2557  0  1987
 5  Kosteniuk, Alexandra  g  RUS  2552  0  1984
 6  Muzychuk, Mariya  g  UKR  2544  0  1992
 7  Cmilyte, Viktorija  g  LTU  2542  0  1983
 8  Lagno, Kateryna  g  RUS  2540  4  1989
 9  Harika, Dronavalli  g  IND  2526  0  1991
 10  Dzagnidze, Nana  g  GEO  2519  0  1987
 11  Lei, Tingjie  g  CHN  2514  4  1997
 12  Tan, Zhongyi  g  CHN  2506  4  1991
 13  Gunina, Valentina  g  RUS  2505  0  1989
 14  Girya, Olga  wg  RUS  2501  13  1991
 15  Stefanova, Antoaneta  g  BUL  2499  13  1979
 16  Sebag, Marie  g  FRA  2495  0  1986
 17  Zhao, Xue  g  CHN  2494  4  1985
 18  Socko, Monika  g  POL  2479  9  1978
 19  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  wg  RUS  2478  0  1998
 20  Ushenina, Anna  g  UKR  2472  9  1985
 21  Batsiashvili, Nino  m  GEO  2469  9  1987
 22  Paehtz, Elisabeth  m  GER  2469  9  1985
 23  Shen, Yang  m  CHN  2468  0  1989
 24  Pogonina, Natalija  wg  RUS  2466  9  1985
 25  Hoang, Thanh Trang  g  HUN  2459  0  1980
 26  Khotenashvili, Bela  g  GEO  2459  0  1988
 27  Hoolt, Sarah  wg  GER  2449  9  1988
 28  Cramling, Pia  g  SWE  2448  9  1963
 29  Atalik, Ekaterina  m  TUR  2445  0  1982
 30  Saduakassova, Dinara  m  KAZ  2444  0  1996
 31  Galliamova, Alisa  m  RUS  2443  9  1972
 32  Kashlinskaya, Alina  m  RUS  2440  18  1993
 33  Krush, Irina  g  USA  2440  9  1983
 34  Bodnaruk, Anastasia  m  RUS  2440  4  1992
 35  Huang, Qian  wg  CHN  2439  3  1986
 36  Shvayger, Yuliya  wg  ISR  2438  9  1994
 37  Javakhishvili, Lela  m  GEO  2438  0  1984
 38  Zhukova, Natalia  g  UKR  2438  0  1979
 39  Gaponenko, Inna  m  UKR  2437  0  1976
 40  Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat  m  IRI  2433  9  1997
 41  Danielian, Elina  g  ARM  2432  18  1978
 42  Nechaeva, Marina  m  RUS  2432  18  1986
 43  Ni, Shiqun  wg  CHN  2432  4  1997
 44  Zatonskih, Anna  m  USA  2424  0  1978
 45  Zhu, Chen  g  QAT  2424  0  1976
 46  Abdumalik, Zhansaya  m  KAZ  2423  15  2000
 47  Assaubayeva, Bibisara  wf  RUS  2421  13  2004
 48  Ding, Yixin  wg  CHN  2421  4  1991
 49  Zawadzka, Jolanta  wg  POL  2420  7  1987
 50  Bulmaga, Irina  m  ROU  2415  19  1993
 51  Turova, Irina  m  RUS  2413  0  1979
 52  Garcia Martin, Marta  f  ESP  2411  10  2000
 53  Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina  m  RUS  2411  0  1974
 54  Hoang, Thi Bao Tram  wg  VIE  2408  0  1987
 55  Daulyte, Deimante  m  LTU  2404  18  1989
 56  Guo, Qi  m  CHN  2404  4  1995
 57  Houska, Jovanka  m  ENG  2402  0  1980
 58  Mkrtchian, Lilit  m  ARM  2401  20  1982
 59  Szczepkowska, Karina  m  POL  2401  7  1987
 60  Sukandar, Irine Kharisma  m  INA  2400  10  1992
 61  Khurtsidze, Nino  m  GEO  2400  0  1975
 62  Melia, Salome  m  GEO  2399  0  1987
 63  Skripchenko, Almira  m  FRA  2399  0  1976
 64  Batchimeg, Tuvshintugs  m  MGL  2398  0  1986
 65  Bojkovic, Natasa  m  SRB  2398  0  1971
 66  Shuvalova, Polina  wm  RUS  2397  9  2001
 67  Karavade, Eesha  m  IND  2397  0  1987
 68  Munguntuul, Batkhuyag  m  MGL  2397  0  1987
 69  Peptan, Corina-Isabela  m  ROU  2397  0  1978
 70  Ordaz Valdes, Lisandra Teresa  wg  CUB  2394  0  1988
 71  Mammadzada, Gunay  wg  AZE  2393  0  2000
 72  Tania, Sachdev  m  IND  2392  9  1986
 73  Matnadze, Ana  m  ESP  2389  0  1983
 74  Rajlich, Iweta  m  POL  2389  0  1981
 75  Pustovoitova, Daria  f  RUS  2387  9  1994
 76  Cori T., Deysi  wg  PER  2385  36  1993
 77  Zimina, Olga  m  ITA  2384  16  1982
 78  Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan  g  SCO  2384  9  1968
 79  Gara, Anita  m  HUN  2382  9  1983
 80  Vasilevich, Tatjana  m  UKR  2380  9  1977
 81  Ovod, Evgenija  m  RUS  2377  9  1982
 82  Michna, Marta  wg  GER  2376  7  1978
 83  Lujan, Carolina  m  ARG  2376  0  1985
 84  Aulia, Medina Warda  wg  INA  2375  0  1997
 85  Schleining, Zoya  m  GER  2374  8  1961
 86  Guramishvili, Sopiko  m  GEO  2374  0  1991
 87  Gritsayeva, Oksana  wf  RUS  2373  9  1980
 88  Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel  m  MGL  2371  18  2000
 89  Vijayalakshmi, Subbaraman  m  IND  2370  0  1979
 90  Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina  m  ESP  2369  18  1987
 91  Majdan, Joanna  wg  POL  2369  0  1988
 92  Ryjanova, Julia  wg  RUS  2369  0  1974
 93  Ziaziulkina, Nastassia  m  BLR  2369  0  1995
 94  Kovanova, Baira  wg  RUS  2368  9  1987
 95  Zhu, Jiner    CHN  2367  12  2002
 96  Fierro Baquero, Martha L.  m  ECU  2367  0  1977
 97  Arabidze, Meri  m  GEO  2366  27  1994
 98  Tsolakidou, Stavroula  wg  GRE  2366  9  2000
 99  Peng, Zhaoqin  g  NED  2366  7  1968
 100  Wang, Jue  wg  CHN  2365  4  1995
 101  Li, Ruofan  m  SGP  2365  0  1978
 102  Klek, Hanna Marie    GER  2363  0  1995

FIDE Top 100 Juniors

There were many excellent results among the juniors, one of which was Iranian IM Alireza Firouzja, who gained 18 Elo at the 2nd Stars Cup to break past 2500 to 2517. Having just turned 14 a little over a month ago, he is on pace to become Iran's youngest GM ever and enter the list of some of the youngest ever.

Alireza Firouzja | Photo: chessstarscup.ir

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
 1  Wei, Yi  g  CHN  2753  13  1999
 2  Duda, Jan-Krzysztof  g  POL  2707  0  1998
 3  Artemiev, Vladislav  g  RUS  2692  9  1998
 4  Bluebaum, Matthias  g  GER  2646  7  1997
 5  Xiong, Jeffery  g  USA  2633  16  2000
 6  Sevian, Samuel  g  USA  2620  16  2000
 7  Oparin, Grigoriy  g  RUS  2609  9  1997
 8  Van Foreest, Jorden  g  NED  2600  7  1999
 9  Gledura, Benjamin  g  HUN  2600  0  1999
 10  Svane, Rasmus  g  GER  2592  9  1997
 11  Tari, Aryan  g  NOR  2591  9  1999
 12  Maghsoodloo, Parham  g  IRI  2590  25  2000
 13  Antipov, Mikhail Al.  g  RUS  2580  9  1997
 14  Donchenko, Alexander  g  GER  2579  9  1998
 15  Aravindh,Chithambaram VR.  g  IND  2579  8  1999
 16  Karthikeyan, Murali  g  IND  2579  0  1999
 17  Vavulin, Maksim  m  RUS  2575  9  1998
 18  Alekseenko, Kirill  g  RUS  2575  0  1997
 19  Deac, Bogdan-Daniel  g  ROU  2573  9  2001
 20  Martirosyan, Haik M.  m  ARM  2570  25  2000
 21  Rambaldi, Francesco  g  ITA  2568  6  1999
 22  Petrosyan, Manuel  m  ARM  2565  9  1998
 23  Pichot, Alan  g  ARG  2565  3  1998
 24  Sunilduth Lyna, Narayanan  g  IND  2564  0  1998
 25  Wagner, Dennis  g  GER  2563  0  1997
 26  Ghosh, Diptayan  g  IND  2562  9  1998
 27  Vaibhav, Suri  g  IND  2560  18  1997
 28  Boruchovsky, Avital  g  ISR  2556  9  1997
 29  Paravyan, David  m  RUS  2555  27  1998
 30  Bai, Jinshi  g  CHN  2555  4  1999
 31  Tran, Tuan Minh  m  VIE  2547  9  1997
 32  Tabatabaei, M.amin  m  IRI  2545  23  2001
 33  Xu, Xiangyu  m  CHN  2545  12  1999
 34  Steinberg, Nitzan  m  ISR  2543  0  1998
 35  Li, Ruifeng  g  USA  2540  40  2001
 36  Esipenko, Andrey  f  RUS  2540  16  2002
 37  Sarana, Alexey  g  RUS  2540  15  2000
 38  Liang, Awonder  m  USA  2540  13  2003
 39  Sanal, Vahap  g  TUR  2539  9  1998
 40  Schroeder, Jan-Christian  g  GER  2539  0  1998
 41  Ladva, Ottomar  g  EST  2532  9  1997
 42  Dastan, Muhammed Batuhan  g  TUR  2529  0  1997
 43  Shevchenko, Kirill  m  UKR  2527  19  2002
 44  Ali Marandi, Cemil Can  m  TUR  2526  18  1998
 45  Vetoshko, Volodymyr  g  UKR  2517  18  1998
 46  Firouzja, Alireza  m  IRI  2517  6  2003
 47  Lorparizangeneh, Shahin  g  IRI  2515  9  1999
 48  Yuffa, Daniil  g  RUS  2515  9  1997
 49  Kollars, Dmitrij  m  GER  2514  18  1999
 50  Lei, Tingjie  g  CHN  2514  4  1997
 51  Lampert, Jonas  m  GER  2514  0  1997
 52  Harutyunian, Tigran K.  m  ARM  2513  18  1997
 53  Golubov, Saveliy  m  RUS  2512  9  2000
 54  Theodorou, Nikolas  m  GRE  2512  7  2000
 55  Triapishko, Alexandr  m  RUS  2511  9  2000
 56  Vardan Nagpal  f  IND  2510  9  2002
 57  Smirnov, Anton  m  AUS  2508  6  2001
 58  Aryan Chopra  g  IND  2507  15  2001
 59  Kelires, Andreas  g  GRE  2505  16  1999
 60  Vorontsov, Pavlo  m  UKR  2503  6  1998
 61  Preotu, Razvan  g  CAN  2501  9  1999
 62  Brown, Michael William  m  USA  2499  18  1997
 63  Zajic, Milan  g  SRB  2499  9  1999
 64  Kobo, Ori  m  ISR  2497  9  1997
 65  Korpa, Bence  m  HUN  2497  0  1998
 66  Puranik, Abhimanyu  m  IND  2495  18  2000
 67  Dragnev, Valentin  m  AUT  2495  0  1999
 68  Vogel, Roven  m  GER  2493  18  2000
 69  Sadikhov, Ulvi  m  AZE  2492  9  1998
 70  Santos Ruiz, Miguel  m  ESP  2490  19  1999
 71  Burke, John M  m  USA  2489  22  2001
 72  Mosadeghpour, Masoud  m  IRI  2488  15  1997
 73  Shtembuliak, Evgeny  m  UKR  2488  9  1999
 74  Salomon, Johan  m  NOR  2488  0  1997
 75  Khegay, Dmitriy  f  RUS  2487  9  1997
 76  Praggnanandhaa R  m  IND  2487  4  2005
 77  Sorokin, Aleksey  f  RUS  2486  9  2000
 78  Nihal Sarin  f  IND  2485  18  2004
 79  Troff, Kayden W  g  USA  2483  9  1998
 80  Cheng, Bobby  m  AUS  2483  0  1997
 81  Lomasov, Semen  m  RUS  2483  0  2002
 82  Bellahcene, Bilel  m  FRA  2481  18  1998
 83  Chandra, Akshat  g  USA  2480  18  1999
 84  Kantor, Gergely  m  HUN  2479  9  1999
 85  Nguyen, Thai Dai Van  m  CZE  2479  9  2001
 86  Yeoh, Li Tian  m  MAS  2478  9  1999
 87  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  wg  RUS  2478  0  1998
 88  Gazik, Viktor  m  SVK  2476  9  2001
 89  Moroni, Luca Jr  m  ITA  2476  9  2000
 90  Repka, Christopher  m  SVK  2475  18  1998
 91  Tang, Andrew  m  USA  2475  18  1999
 92  Christiansen, Johan-Sebastian  m  NOR  2475  9  1998
 93  Suarez Gomez, Julio  f  ESP  2474  0  1998
 94  Gurevich, Daniel  m  USA  2471  14  1997
 95  Abdusattorov, Nodirbek  m  UZB  2470  4  2004
 96  Harmon-Vellotti, Luke  m  USA  2468  6  1998
 97  Kuybokarov, Temur  m  UZB  2468  0  2000
 98  Van Foreest, Lucas  m  NED  2467  18  2001
 99  Gagare, Shardul  g  IND  2467  16  1997
 100  Albornoz Cabrera, Carlos Daniel  f  CUB  2467  0  2000

FIDE Top 100 Girls

17 year-old IM Zhansaya Abdumalik scored a sensational GM norm and tied for 2nd-6th at the World Open.

Zhansaya Abdumalik in Philadelphia | Photo: Vanessa Sun

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
 1  Lei, Tingjie  g  CHN  2514  4  1997
 2  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  wg  RUS  2478  0  1998
 3  Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat  m  IRI  2433  9  1997
 4  Ni, Shiqun  wg  CHN  2432  4  1997
 5  Abdumalik, Zhansaya  m  KAZ  2423  15  2000
 6  Assaubayeva, Bibisara  wf  RUS  2421  13  2004
 7  Garcia Martin, Marta  f  ESP  2411  10  2000
 8  Shuvalova, Polina  wm  RUS  2397  9  2001
 9  Mammadzada, Gunay  wg  AZE  2393  0  2000
 10  Aulia, Medina Warda  wg  INA  2375  0  1997
 11  Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel  m  MGL  2371  18  2000
 12  Zhu, Jiner    CHN  2367  12  2002
 13  Tsolakidou, Stavroula  wg  GRE  2366  9  2000
 14  Marjanovic, Annamaria  wf  HUN  2354  21  2001
 15  Osmak, Iulija  wg  UKR  2353  0  1998
 16  Unuk, Laura  wm  SLO  2343  0  1999
 17  Khomeriki, Nino  wm  GEO  2336  18  1998
 18  Badelka, Olga    BLR  2335  18  2002
 19  Salimova, Nurgyul  f  BUL  2329  11  2003
 20  Aakanksha Hagawane  wm  IND  2328  7  2000
 21  Vaishali R  wm  IND  2327  0  2001
 22  Dordzhieva, Dinara  wm  RUS  2324  9  1999
 23  Hojjatova, Aydan  wf  AZE  2308  0  1999
 24  Derakhshani, Dorsa  m  IRI  2306  15  1998
 25  Tokhirjonova, Gulrukhbegim  wg  UZB  2300  9  1999
 26  Obolentseva, Alexandra  wf  RUS  2300  0  2001
 27  Drogovoz, Irina  wm  RUS  2287  0  1999
 28  Nicolas Zapata, Irene  wm  ESP  2287  0  1997
 29  Heinemann, Josefine  wm  GER  2284  9  1998
 30  Terbe, Julianna  wm  HUN  2282  9  1997
 31  Balajayeva, Khanim  wf  AZE  2282  0  2001
 32  Monnisha G K  wm  IND  2281  0  1998
 33  Injac, Teodora  wf  SRB  2279  9  2000
 34  Yu, Jennifer R  f  USA  2279  9  2002
 35  Mammadova, Narmin  wm  AZE  2277  18  1999
 36  Sieber, Fiona  wf  GER  2277  9  2000
 37  Styazhkina, Anna  wm  RUS  2277  9  1997
 38  Schneider, Jana  f  GER  2275  9  2002
 39  Maltsevskaya, Aleksandra    RUS  2271  9  2002
 40  Zhou, Qiyu  f  CAN  2270  10  2000
 41  Chernyak, Viktoria  wf  RUS  2267  18  1997
 42  Blagojevic, Tijana  wm  MNE  2266  0  1997
 43  Gorti, Akshita  f  USA  2265  18  2002
 44  Gajcin, Marina  wf  SRB  2263  18  2001
 45  Feng, Maggie  f  USA  2263  14  2000
 46  Afonasieva, Anna  wf  RUS  2263  9  2001
 47  Yao, Lan    CHN  2257  22  2000
 48  Avramidou, Anastasia  f  GRE  2257  8  2000
 49  Harazinska, Ewa  wm  POL  2257  3  1998
 50  Antova, Gabriela  f  BUL  2256  7  2002
 51  Amina, Battsooj  f  MGL  2255  9  2001
 52  Diakonova, Ekaterina    RUS  2255  9  1999
 53  Bluhm, Sonja Maria  wf  GER  2255  0  1998
 54  Frayna, Janelle Mae  wg  PHI  2248  9  1997
 55  Georgescu, Lena  wf  SUI  2246  9  1999
 56  Keetman, Maaike    NED  2243  7  1999
 57  Kiolbasa, Oliwia  wm  POL  2241  9  2000
 58  Dimitrova, Aleksandra  wf  RUS  2238  9  2000
 59  Vantika Agrawal    IND  2236  27  2002
 60  Dmochowska, Agnieszka  wc  POL  2234  9  1999
 61  Bykova, Anastasia  wf  RUS  2234  0  1997
 62  Di Benedetto, Desiree  wm  ITA  2229  13  2000
 63  Kubicka, Anna    POL  2226  9  1999
 64  Cvitan, Ena  f  CRO  2224  9  2001
 65  Potapova, Margarita  wf  RUS  2216  9  2000
 66  Goltseva, Ekaterina  wf  RUS  2214  9  2002
 67  Radeva, Viktoria  wf  BUL  2214  5  2001
 68  Uuriintuya, Uurtsaikh  wm  MGL  2213  0  1998
 69  Narva, Mai  wm  EST  2210  0  1999
 70  Alinasab, Mobina  wf  IRI  2208  9  2000
 71  Velikic, Adela    SRB  2207  15  1997
 72  Ghukasyan, Siranush  wm  ARM  2206  25  1998
 73  Antolak, Julia  wf  POL  2203  18  2000
 74  Sliwicka, Alicja  wf  POL  2203  18  2001
 75  Vazquez Maccarini, Danitza  wm  PUR  2203  0  2000
 76  Yip, Carissa  wf  USA  2202  22  2003
 77  Ning, Kaiyu    CHN  2201  22  2004
 78  Pychova, Nela  wf  CZE  2201  16  1999
 79  Bezkorovaina, Mariia    UKR  2201  8  1997
 80  Solozhenkina, Elizaveta  wm  RUS  2200  9  2003
 81  Gueci, Tea  wf  ITA  2200  7  1999
 82  Yuan, Ye    CHN  2197  13  2000
 83  Khokhlova, Daria    RUS  2190  9  1999
 84  Sapale Saloni  wc  IND  2188  27  1999
 85  Abdusattorova, Bakhora  wm  UZB  2186  0  1999
 86  Vasova, Maria    BUL  2183  0  1998
 87  Krasnokutskaya, Sofiya    UKR  2182  18  2001
 88  Wozniak, Mariola  wm  POL  2181  9  1998
 89  Gu, Tianlu  wm  CHN  2180  24  1997
 90  Kazarian, Anna-Maja  f  NED  2180  16  2000
 91  Martynkova, Olena  wf  UKR  2179  0  2000
 92  Peycheva, Gergana  wc  BUL  2178  27  2003
 93  Gazikova, Veronika  wf  SVK  2178  0  1999
 94  Rodriguez Dominguez, Melissa  wm  CUB  2178  0  1999
 95  Kanakova, Natalie  wf  CZE  2176  18  1999
 96  Garcia-Castany Musellas, Gal.la  wf  ESP  2172  0  1997
 97  Taghiyeva, Sama    AZE  2172  0  1997
 98  Pratyusha, Bodda  wm  IND  2171  8  1997
 99  Terbe, Zsuzsanna  wf  HUN  2169  7  1997
 100  Retno, Wijayanti  wf  INA  2168  0  1999
 101  Srija, Seshadri  wf  IND  2167  20  1997
 102  Chu, Ruotong    CHN  2167  10  2001

Top 100 Rapid

Wesley So's powerful win of the Rapid phase of the Leuven tournament earned him 57 Rapid Elo, and took him to number five.

Wesley So in Leuven | Photo: Lennart Ootes

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
 1  Carlsen, Magnus  g  NOR  2909  9  1990
 2  Grischuk, Alexander  g  RUS  2851  0  1983
 3  Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar  g  AZE  2833  0  1985
 4  Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime  g  FRA  2824  9  1990
 5  So, Wesley  g  USA  2822  9  1993
 6  Nakamura, Hikaru  g  USA  2822  0  1987
 7  Nepomniachtchi, Ian  g  RUS  2810  9  1990
 8  Dominguez Perez, Leinier  g  CUB  2803  0  1983
 9  Ivanchuk, Vassily  g  UKR  2796  9  1969
 10  Kramnik, Vladimir  g  RUS  2795  9  1975
 11  Yu, Yangyi  g  CHN  2795  0  1994
 12  Aronian, Levon  g  ARM  2794  9  1982
 13  Anand, Viswanathan  g  IND  2778  9  1969
 14  Giri, Anish  g  NED  2770  9  1994
 15  Karjakin, Sergey  g  RUS  2765  0  1990
 16  Gelfand, Boris  g  ISR  2755  0  1968
 17  Korobov, Anton  g  UKR  2750  0  1985
 18  Kamsky, Gata  g  USA  2749  0  1974
 19  Onischuk, Vladimir  g  UKR  2748  0  1991
 20  Radjabov, Teimour  g  AZE  2742  0  1987
 21  Andreikin, Dmitry  g  RUS  2740  0  1990
 22  Navara, David  g  CZE  2737  6  1985
 23  Fedoseev, Vladimir  g  RUS  2734  0  1995
 24  Jakovenko, Dmitry  g  RUS  2730  0  1983
 25  Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son  g  VIE  2721  0  1990
 26  Ponkratov, Pavel  g  RUS  2720  0  1988
 27  Artemiev, Vladislav  g  RUS  2719  0  1998
 28  Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi  g  IND  2718  0  1994
 29  Anton Guijarro, David  g  ESP  2715  0  1995
 30  Wojtaszek, Radoslaw  g  POL  2715  0  1987
 31  Cheparinov, Ivan  g  BUL  2713  0  1986
 32  Movsesian, Sergei  g  ARM  2712  9  1978
 33  Ding, Liren  g  CHN  2712  0  1992
 34  Harikrishna, P.  g  IND  2711  6  1986
 35  Ponomariov, Ruslan  g  UKR  2711  0  1983
 36  Melkumyan, Hrant  g  ARM  2710  0  1989
 37  Inarkiev, Ernesto  g  RUS  2709  0  1985
 38  Short, Nigel D  g  ENG  2709  0  1965
 39  Amonatov, Farrukh  g  TJK  2708  0  1978
 40  Akopian, Vladimir  g  ARM  2707  0  1971
 41  Zhigalko, Sergei  g  BLR  2707  0  1989
 42  Riazantsev, Alexander  g  RUS  2703  11  1985
 43  Caruana, Fabiano  g  USA  2700  0  1992
 44  Wang, Yue  g  CHN  2699  0  1987
 45  Bu, Xiangzhi  g  CHN  2698  0  1985
 46  Li, Chao b  g  CHN  2697  0  1989
 47  Malakhov, Vladimir  g  RUS  2696  0  1980
 48  Meier, Georg  g  GER  2695  0  1987
 49  Bortnyk, Olexandr  g  UKR  2694  0  1996
 50  Safarli, Eltaj  g  AZE  2694  0  1992
 51  Topalov, Veselin  g  BUL  2693  0  1975
 52  McShane, Luke J  g  ENG  2692  6  1984
 53  Fridman, Daniel  g  GER  2691  19  1976
 54  Amin, Bassem  g  EGY  2690  8  1988
 55  Tomashevsky, Evgeny  g  RUS  2689  0  1987
 56  Dubov, Daniil  g  RUS  2688  0  1996
 57  Bauer, Christian  g  FRA  2684  11  1977
 58  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam  g  UZB  2679  0  1979
 59  Matlakov, Maxim  g  RUS  2679  0  1991
 60  Bacrot, Etienne  g  FRA  2678  9  1983
 61  Fedorchuk, Sergey A.  g  UKR  2678  8  1981
 62  Kokarev, Dmitry  g  RUS  2678  0  1982
 63  Duda, Jan-Krzysztof  g  POL  2675  0  1998
 64  Mamedov, Rauf  g  AZE  2674  0  1988
 65  Popov, Ivan  g  RUS  2674  0  1990
 66  Iordachescu, Viorel  g  MDA  2673  0  1977
 67  Morozevich, Alexander  g  RUS  2672  4  1977
 68  Istratescu, Andrei  g  ROU  2672  0  1975
 69  Frolyanov, Dmitry  g  RUS  2671  0  1986
 70  Khairullin, Ildar  g  RUS  2671  0  1990
 71  Leko, Peter  g  HUN  2671  0  1979
 72  Savchenko, Boris  g  RUS  2669  0  1986
 73  Delgado Ramirez, Neuris  g  PAR  2667  11  1981
 74  Bernadskiy, Vitaliy  g  UKR  2667  0  1994
 75  Lysyj, Igor  g  RUS  2666  11  1987
 76  Salgado Lopez, Ivan  g  ESP  2666  0  1991
 77  Volokitin, Andrei  g  UKR  2666  0  1986
 78  Baklan, Vladimir  g  UKR  2665  9  1978
 79  Wei, Yi  g  CHN  2664  0  1999
 80  Bartel, Mateusz  g  POL  2663  9  1985
 81  Howell, David W L  g  ENG  2663  6  1990
 82  Motylev, Alexander  g  RUS  2663  0  1979
 83  Oparin, Grigoriy  g  RUS  2663  0  1997
 84  Georgiev, Kiril  g  BUL  2660  0  1965
 85  Parligras, Mircea-Emilian  g  ROU  2660  0  1980
 86  Dreev, Aleksey  g  RUS  2659  0  1969
 87  Nabaty, Tamir  g  ISR  2655  5  1991
 88  Pantsulaia, Levan  g  GEO  2654  9  1986
 89  Kovalenko, Igor  g  LAT  2654  0  1988
 90  Vitiugov, Nikita  g  RUS  2654  0  1987
 91  Pridorozhni, Aleksei  g  RUS  2653  11  1981
 92  Rublevsky, Sergei  g  RUS  2653  11  1974
 93  Salem, A.R. Saleh  g  UAE  2653  9  1993
 94  Socko, Bartosz  g  POL  2653  9  1978
 95  Potkin, Vladimir  g  RUS  2653  0  1982
 96  Shirov, Alexei  g  LAT  2652  11  1972
 97  Demchenko, Anton  g  RUS  2648  0  1987
 98  Iturrizaga Bonelli, Eduardo  g  VEN  2647  0  1989
 99  Zhou, Jianchao  g  CHN  2647  0  1988
 100  Roiz, Michael  g  ISR  2646  4  1983

Women's Top 50 Rapid

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
 1  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2617  2  1994
 2  Muzychuk, Anna  g  UKR  2594  0  1990
 3  Lagno, Kateryna  g  RUS  2577  0  1989
 4  Kosteniuk, Alexandra  g  RUS  2563  11  1984
 5  Ju, Wenjun  g  CHN  2537  0  1991
 6  Stefanova, Antoaneta  g  BUL  2536  0  1979
 7  Dzagnidze, Nana  g  GEO  2528  0  1987
 8  Gunina, Valentina  g  RUS  2528  0  1989
 9  Muzychuk, Mariya  g  UKR  2498  0  1992
 10  Tan, Zhongyi  g  CHN  2488  0  1991
 11  Pogonina, Natalija  wg  RUS  2485  0  1985
 12  Ushenina, Anna  g  UKR  2482  0  1985
 13  Koneru, Humpy  g  IND  2479  0  1987
 14  Harika, Dronavalli  g  IND  2466  0  1991
 15  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  wg  RUS  2462  0  1998
 16  Khotenashvili, Bela  g  GEO  2456  0  1988
 17  Zhao, Xue  g  CHN  2454  0  1985
 18  Huang, Qian  wg  CHN  2453  0  1986
 19  Shen, Yang  m  CHN  2450  0  1989
 20  Krush, Irina  g  USA  2445  0  1983
 21  Paehtz, Elisabeth  m  GER  2444  0  1985
 22  Pustovoitova, Daria  f  RUS  2438  0  1994
 23  Bodnaruk, Anastasia  m  RUS  2436  0  1992
 24  Matnadze, Ana  m  ESP  2436  0  1983
 25  Cramling, Pia  g  SWE  2433  0  1963
 26  Mkrtchian, Lilit  m  ARM  2423  0  1982
 27  Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat  m  IRI  2419  0  1997
 28  Zatonskih, Anna  m  USA  2418  0  1978
 29  Cori T., Deysi  wg  PER  2414  8  1993
 30  Nechaeva, Marina  m  RUS  2414  0  1986
 31  Zimina, Olga  m  ITA  2414  0  1982
 32  Zhu, Chen  g  QAT  2413  0  1976
 33  Kashlinskaya, Alina  m  RUS  2402  0  1993
 34  Padmini, Rout  m  IND  2402  0  1994
 35  Pham, Le Thao Nguyen  m  VIE  2401  0  1987
 36  Batsiashvili, Nino  m  GEO  2400  0  1987
 37  Melia, Salome  m  GEO  2398  0  1987
 38  Girya, Olga  wg  RUS  2397  0  1991
 39  Socko, Monika  g  POL  2390  0  1978
 40  Atalik, Ekaterina  m  TUR  2389  0  1982
 41  Javakhishvili, Lela  m  GEO  2388  0  1984
 42  Gaponenko, Inna  m  UKR  2383  0  1976
 43  L'Ami, Alina  m  ROU  2375  0  1985
 44  Milliet, Sophie  m  FRA  2375  0  1983
 45  Berend, Elvira  wg  LUX  2372  0  1965
 46  Abdumalik, Zhansaya  m  KAZ  2371  0  2000
 47  Galliamova, Alisa  m  RUS  2371  0  1972
 48  Khurtsidze, Nino  m  GEO  2370  0  1975
 49  Vasilevich, Tatjana  m  UKR  2367  0  1977
 50  Zhukova, Natalia  g  UKR  2367  0  1979

Top 100 Blitz

All hail the King of Blitz! What else can one say about Magnus Carlsen's performance at the Blitz stage of the Leuven tournament? He not only earned 49 Blitz Elo, but opened up a gap of 80 Elo ahead of no. 2 Hikaru Nakamura

Magnus Carlsen in Leuven | Photo: Lennart Ootes

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
 1  Carlsen, Magnus  g  NOR  2948  18  1990
 2  Nakamura, Hikaru  g  USA  2868  0  1987
 3  Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime  g  FRA  2853  18  1990
 4  Shkuro, Iuri  g  UKR  2828  0  1982
 5  Andreikin, Dmitry  g  RUS  2815  0  1990
 6  Karjakin, Sergey  g  RUS  2807  9  1990
 7  Caruana, Fabiano  g  USA  2806  0  1992
 8  Grischuk, Alexander  g  RUS  2801  0  1983
 9  Svidler, Peter  g  RUS  2797  0  1976
 10  Dominguez Perez, Leinier  g  CUB  2796  0  1983
 11  Mamedov, Rauf  g  AZE  2796  0  1988
 12  Aronian, Levon  g  ARM  2794  18  1982
 13  Dubov, Daniil  g  RUS  2790  9  1996
 14  Leko, Peter  g  HUN  2790  0  1979
 15  Nepomniachtchi, Ian  g  RUS  2787  18  1990
 16  Kramnik, Vladimir  g  RUS  2784  18  1975
 17  Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar  g  AZE  2783  0  1985
 18  Korobov, Anton  g  UKR  2782  0  1985
 19  Giri, Anish  g  NED  2776  18  1994
 20  Ivanchuk, Vassily  g  UKR  2767  18  1969
 21  Salem, A.R. Saleh  g  UAE  2767  0  1993
 22  Anand, Viswanathan  g  IND  2756  18  1969
 23  Andriasian, Zaven  g  ARM  2755  0  1989
 24  Radjabov, Teimour  g  AZE  2755  0  1987
 25  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam  g  UZB  2750  0  1979
 26  Navara, David  g  CZE  2748  0  1985
 27  So, Wesley  g  USA  2747  18  1993
 28  Artemiev, Vladislav  g  RUS  2746  0  1998
 29  Gelfand, Boris  g  ISR  2745  0  1968
 30  Wei, Yi  g  CHN  2740  0  1999
 31  Wang, Hao  g  CHN  2737  0  1989
 32  Wojtaszek, Radoslaw  g  POL  2718  0  1987
 33  Zubov, Alexander  g  UKR  2716  0  1983
 34  Ponomariov, Ruslan  g  UKR  2711  0  1983
 35  Petrosian, Tigran L.  g  ARM  2705  14  1984
 36  Topalov, Veselin  g  BUL  2704  0  1975
 37  Pantsulaia, Levan  g  GEO  2703  9  1986
 38  Kamsky, Gata  g  USA  2697  0  1974
 39  Vitiugov, Nikita  g  RUS  2696  0  1987
 40  Safarli, Eltaj  g  AZE  2695  7  1992
 41  Guseinov, Gadir  g  AZE  2694  0  1986
 42  Ramirez, Alejandro  g  USA  2694  0  1988
 43  Ragger, Markus  g  AUT  2693  0  1988
 44  Nyzhnyk, Illya  g  UKR  2692  12  1996
 45  Kravtsiv, Martyn  g  UKR  2692  0  1990
 46  Bachmann, Axel  g  PAR  2689  0  1989
 47  Socko, Bartosz  g  POL  2689  0  1978
 48  Bu, Xiangzhi  g  CHN  2688  0  1985
 49  Melkumyan, Hrant  g  ARM  2686  0  1989
 50  Tomashevsky, Evgeny  g  RUS  2686  0  1987
 51  Khusnutdinov, Rustam  g  KAZ  2684  11  1987
 52  Kovalenko, Igor  g  LAT  2684  0  1988
 53  Adly, Ahmed  g  EGY  2683  9  1987
 54  Hammer, Jon Ludvig  g  NOR  2683  0  1990
 55  Wang, Yue  g  CHN  2683  0  1987
 56  Bortnyk, Olexandr  g  UKR  2682  0  1996
 57  Duda, Jan-Krzysztof  g  POL  2682  0  1998
 58  Laznicka, Viktor  g  CZE  2681  0  1988
 59  Yu, Yangyi  g  CHN  2680  0  1994
 60  Jones, Gawain C B  g  ENG  2679  0  1987
 61  Shirov, Alexei  g  LAT  2678  7  1972
 62  Inarkiev, Ernesto  g  RUS  2677  9  1985
 63  Vallejo Pons, Francisco  g  ESP  2677  0  1982
 64  Berkes, Ferenc  g  HUN  2675  0  1985
 65  Maghsoodloo, Parham  g  IRI  2674  7  2000
 66  Stevic, Hrvoje  g  CRO  2673  0  1980
 67  Gretarsson, Hjorvar Steinn  g  ISL  2672  6  1993
 68  Cheparinov, Ivan  g  BUL  2672  0  1986
 69  Lu, Shanglei  g  CHN  2672  0  1995
 70  Predojevic, Borki  g  BIH  2671  0  1987
 71  Pridorozhni, Aleksei  g  RUS  2671  0  1981
 72  Riazantsev, Alexander  g  RUS  2670  0  1985
 73  Granda Zuniga, Julio E  g  PER  2669  9  1967
 74  Bologan, Victor  g  MDA  2669  0  1971
 75  Movsesian, Sergei  g  ARM  2669  0  1978
 76  Matlakov, Maxim  g  RUS  2668  9  1991
 77  Li, Chao b  g  CHN  2668  0  1989
 78  Brunello, Sabino  g  ITA  2666  0  1989
 79  Grigoryan, Karen H.  g  ARM  2665  0  1995
 80  Meier, Georg  g  GER  2665  0  1987
 81  Muzychuk, Anna  g  UKR  2663  0  1990
 82  Bruzon Batista, Lazaro  g  CUB  2662  7  1982
 83  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2659  0  1994
 84  Khairullin, Ildar  g  RUS  2657  0  1990
 85  Cordova, Emilio  g  PER  2656  0  1991
 86  Fedoseev, Vladimir  g  RUS  2656  0  1995
 87  Malakhov, Vladimir  g  RUS  2655  0  1980
 88  Quparadze, Giga  g  GEO  2654  18  1987
 89  Morozevich, Alexander  g  RUS  2654  9  1977
 90  Bogdanovich, Stanislav  g  UKR  2654  0  1993
 91  Christiansen, Johan-Sebastian  m  NOR  2654  0  1998
 92  Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son  g  VIE  2654  0  1990
 93  Bocharov, Dmitry  g  RUS  2653  11  1982
 94  Khismatullin, Denis  g  RUS  2651  0  1984
 95  Iturrizaga Bonelli, Eduardo  g  VEN  2650  0  1989
 96  Lenic, Luka  g  SLO  2650  0  1988
 97  Heimann, Andreas  g  GER  2649  0  1992
 98  Sychev, Klementy  m  RUS  2647  0  1996
 99  Plat, Vojtech  m  CZE  2646  10  1994
 100  Mamedov, Nidjat  g  AZE  2645  0  1985

Women's Top 50 Blitz

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
 1  Muzychuk, Anna  g  UKR  2663  0  1990
 2  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2659  0  1994
 3  Lagno, Kateryna  g  RUS  2622  0  1989
 4  Gunina, Valentina  g  RUS  2612  0  1989
 5  Tan, Zhongyi  g  CHN  2554  0  1991
 6  Ju, Wenjun  g  CHN  2548  0  1991
 7  Stefanova, Antoaneta  g  BUL  2540  0  1979
 8  Harika, Dronavalli  g  IND  2537  0  1991
 9  Koneru, Humpy  g  IND  2499  0  1987
 10  Zhao, Xue  g  CHN  2499  0  1985
 11  Krush, Irina  g  USA  2494  0  1983
 12  Paehtz, Elisabeth  m  GER  2478  0  1985
 13  Kosteniuk, Alexandra  g  RUS  2468  0  1984
 14  Charochkina, Daria  m  RUS  2457  0  1990
 15  Ushenina, Anna  g  UKR  2457  0  1985
 16  Lei, Tingjie  g  CHN  2451  0  1997
 17  Dzagnidze, Nana  g  GEO  2445  0  1987
 18  Javakhishvili, Lela  m  GEO  2439  9  1984
 19  Bodnaruk, Anastasia  m  RUS  2439  0  1992
 20  Hoang, Thanh Trang  g  HUN  2422  0  1980
 21  Matnadze, Ana  m  ESP  2422  0  1983
 22  Galliamova, Alisa  m  RUS  2417  0  1972
 23  Gaponenko, Inna  m  UKR  2416  0  1976
 24  Socko, Monika  g  POL  2408  0  1978
 25  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  wg  RUS  2401  0  1998
 26  Pogonina, Natalija  wg  RUS  2401  0  1985
 27  Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat  m  IRI  2396  0  1997
 28  Abdumalik, Zhansaya  m  KAZ  2395  0  2000
 29  Kashlinskaya, Alina  m  RUS  2390  0  1993
 30  Khotenashvili, Bela  g  GEO  2382  0  1988
 31  Cori T., Deysi  wg  PER  2379  9  1993
 32  Guramishvili, Sopiko  m  GEO  2379  0  1991
 33  Zhukova, Natalia  g  UKR  2372  0  1979
 34  Buksa, Nataliya  wg  UKR  2368  0  1996
 35  Zatonskih, Anna  m  USA  2368  0  1978
 36  Arabidze, Meri  m  GEO  2362  27  1994
 37  Padmini, Rout  m  IND  2362  0  1994
 38  Nemcova, Katerina  wg  USA  2361  11  1990
 39  Girya, Olga  wg  RUS  2361  0  1991
 40  Klek, Hanna Marie    GER  2360  0  1995
 41  Turova, Irina  m  RUS  2354  0  1979
 42  Reizniece-Ozola, Dana  wg  LAT  2353  13  1981
 43  Pustovoitova, Daria  f  RUS  2353  0  1994
 44  Benderac, Ana  wg  SRB  2350  0  1977
 45  Lazarne Vajda, Szidonia  m  HUN  2347  0  1979
 46  Lomineishvili, Maia  m  GEO  2346  0  1977
 47  Pham, Le Thao Nguyen  m  VIE  2346  0  1987
 48  Charkhalashvili, Inga  wg  GEO  2345  9  1983
 49  Saduakassova, Dinara  m  KAZ  2344  0  1996
 50  Mkrtchian, Lilit  m  ARM  2343  0  1982

Source: FIDE


Topics Elo, FIDE, Ratings

Born in the US, he grew up in Paris, France, where he completed his Baccalaureat, and after college moved to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. He had a peak rating of 2240 FIDE, and was a key designer of Chess Assistant 6. In 2010 he joined the ChessBase family as an editor and writer at ChessBase News. He is also a passionate photographer with work appearing in numerous publications.
Discussion and Feedback Join the public discussion or submit your feedback to the editors


Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register

Mr TambourineMan Mr TambourineMan 8/5/2017 06:57
I found Kasparov on FIDE.com at 2813 but with stamp CRIMINAL... no only kidding, but maybe theyll would do if theyll could, but the stamp was labeld INACTIVE. As I see it Kasparov could already send in an application for next Candidates as hi now would be World no.2 only 9p after Carlsen and if hi doesnt go well in Sinquefield Kasparov might even be no.1 and inactive for years! Could the chessworld be more crazy?!

I was told GMS stands for the number of times the player has asked for General Medical Services during tournaments. Inactive players have the sign "X" and in order to enter the list one must play at least 1 game without asking for GMS in a 26 month period.
genem genem 8/4/2017 07:27
What does the "Gms" column mean exactly?

It cannot mean - the number of games the player has played so far this year.
Mr TambourineMan Mr TambourineMan 8/4/2017 12:13
Im waiting for the Kasparov's comeback following Sinquefield Cup. Where they're talking about that ELO-rating determines who will get to play in the Candidat tournament. As theyll say or whar I did understand it was two or three spots open, and depending on the results, some of the participants can qualify if they come before Kramnik WHOs not participating. Maybe someone here who can explain what they talked about?

If it is what I quess it is I am afraid there is a risk that the whole thing repeats itself with a Candidate's tournament without Kramnik.

We things get really funny we might also get a World Championship Match Carlsen-Kasparov if only some sponsor puts up the Money and Magnus accept, that hi surtenly would do. It would be a twist of irony or just a Simple twist of fate? Kasparov in Wch match but this time with Kramnik blocked out. The bureaucrats in FIDE couldnt have done it better (irony).
1