April 2017 Ratings: Incremental steps

by Albert Silver
4/2/2017 – Very little happened in the top-most ranks of the Elo ladder in the past month, a small interlude as the season starts with few breaks in the forthcoming weeks. However, a few results certainly stood out, such as Vladimir Fedoseev's fantastic win at the Aeroflot Open, earning him 26 Elo, or Le Quang Liem's victory in Vietnam. See the stats and enjoy the highlights in this report.

ChessBase 14 Download ChessBase 14 Download

Everyone uses ChessBase, from the World Champion to the amateur next door. Start your personal success story with ChessBase 14 and enjoy your chess even more!


Along with the ChessBase 14 program you can access the Live Database of 8 million games, and receive three months of free ChesssBase Account Premium membership and all of our online apps! Have a look today!

More...

FIDE April 2017 – Top 100 Players

Vladimir Fedoseev was majestic at the Aeroflot Open, seeing him finally fulfill the promise of his enormous talent. He went on to score strong at the Winter Classic recently, where he came in third. (Photo by Valery Papin)

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2838 0 1990
2 So, Wesley g USA 2822 0 1993
3 Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2817 0 1992
4 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2811 0 1975
5 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2803 0 1990
6 Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2793 0 1987
7 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2786 0 1969
8 Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2783 0 1990
9 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2774 0 1982
10 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2772 0 1985
11 Giri, Anish g NED 2771 2 1994
12 Adams, Michael g ENG 2761 0 1971
13 Ding, Liren g CHN 2759 0 1992
14 Harikrishna, P. g IND 2755 2 1986
15 Eljanov, Pavel g UKR 2751 0 1983
16 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2751 0 1990
17 Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2750 9 1994
18 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2750 0 1983
19 Svidler, Peter g RUS 2747 2 1976
20 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2745 0 1987
21 Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2741 0 1975
22 Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2739 0 1983
23 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2734 0 1990
24 Navara, David g CZE 2732 3 1985
25 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2732 0 1969
26 Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2729 9 1987
27 Wei, Yi g CHN 2727 13 1999
28 Inarkiev, Ernesto g RUS 2727 11 1985
29 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2726 12 1991
30 Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2724 0 1968
31 Li, Chao b g CHN 2720 0 1989
32 Jakovenko, Dmitry g RUS 2718 0 1983
33 Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2714 0 1980
34 Bu, Xiangzhi g CHN 2713 13 1985
35 Jobava, Baadur g GEO 2712 14 1983
36 Kryvoruchko, Yuriy g UKR 2710 1 1986
37 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2710 0 1987
38 Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2710 0 1982
39 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2709 0 1983
40 Matlakov, Maxim g RUS 2707 11 1991
41 Wang, Yue g CHN 2706 0 1987
42 Naiditsch, Arkadij g AZE 2702 3 1985
43 Rodshtein, Maxim g ISR 2701 2 1989
44 Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2701 0 1987
45 Leko, Peter g HUN 2699 2 1979
46 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2698 2 1979
47 Bacrot, Etienne g FRA 2696 2 1983
48 Almasi, Zoltan g HUN 2696 0 1976
49 Rapport, Richard g HUN 2696 0 1996
50 Korobov, Anton g UKR 2695 11 1985
51 Shirov, Alexei g LAT 2693 5 1972
52 Wang, Hao g CHN 2690 9 1989
53 Mamedov, Rauf g AZE 2689 9 1988
54 Cheparinov, Ivan g BUL 2688 9 1986
55 Areshchenko, Alexander g UKR 2686 1 1986
56 Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2684 18 1995
57 Howell, David W L g ENG 2684 13 1990
58 Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter g GER 2684 4 1976
59 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2684 0 1998
60 Short, Nigel D g ENG 2683 0 1965
61 Rublevsky, Sergei g RUS 2681 0 1974
62 Sadler, Matthew D g ENG 2680 2 1974
63 Safarli, Eltaj g AZE 2680 0 1992
64 Najer, Evgeniy g RUS 2679 9 1977
65 Anton Guijarro, David g ESP 2679 1 1995
66 Shankland, Samuel L g USA 2678 18 1991
67 Movsesian, Sergei g ARM 2677 11 1978
68 Ragger, Markus g AUT 2677 10 1988
69 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2677 9 1998
70 Akopian, Vladimir g ARM 2675 0 1971
71 Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2675 0 1977
72 Ni, Hua g CHN 2674 0 1983
73 Markus, Robert g SRB 2672 2 1983
74 Iturrizaga Bonelli, Eduardo g VEN 2671 18 1989
75 Smirin, Ilia g ISR 2671 11 1968
76 Jones, Gawain C B g ENG 2671 3 1987
77 Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi g IND 2670 9 1994
78 Moiseenko, Alexander g UKR 2670 4 1980
79 Laznicka, Viktor g CZE 2670 2 1988
80 Negi, Parimarjan g IND 2670 0 1993
81 Van Wely, Loek g NED 2669 3 1972
82 Kamsky, Gata g USA 2668 10 1974
83 Sasikiran, Krishnan g IND 2668 9 1981
84 Onischuk, Alexander g USA 2667 0 1975
85 Bareev, Evgeny g CAN 2666 0 1966
86 Sargissian, Gabriel g ARM 2666 0 1983
87 Xiong, Jeffery g USA 2665 18 2000
88 Rakhmanov, Aleksandr g RUS 2665 3 1989
89 Fressinet, Laurent g FRA 2665 2 1981
90 Amin, Bassem g EGY 2663 4 1988
91 Robson, Ray g USA 2663 3 1994
92 Ipatov, Alexander g TUR 2662 9 1993
93 Adhiban, B. g IND 2661 9 1992
94 Riazantsev, Alexander g RUS 2661 0 1985
95 Zvjaginsev, Vadim g RUS 2661 0 1976
96 Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2660 9 1996
97 Tkachiev, Vladislav g FRA 2660 0 1973
98 Kovalenko, Igor g LAT 2659 9 1988
99 Motylev, Alexander g RUS 2658 9 1979
100 Granda Zuniga, Julio E g PER 2658 3 1967
101 Grachev, Boris g RUS 2658 0 1986

Top climbers and descenders 

The list of players who experienced gains or losses of at least 10 Elo.

David Howell earned 17 Elo for his excellent win at the Winter Classic played in St. Louis

Le Quang Liem's great win at the HD Bank Cup in Vietnam took him to 2726 Elo, a personal best

Rk
Old
Name
Fed
Ti.
Rating
Old
Gms
29 33 Le, Quang Liem VIE GM 2726 +14 2712 12
35 44 Jobava, Baadur GEO GM 2712 +11 2701 14
54 46 Cheparinov, Ivan BUL GM 2688 -10 2698 9
56   Fedoseev, Vladimir RUS GM 2684 +26 2658 18
57 81 Howell, David W L ENG GM 2684 +17 2667 13
64 100 Najer, Evgeniy RUS GM 2679 +20 2659 9
66 85 Shankland, Samuel L USA GM 2678 +12 2666 18
69 82 Artemiev, Vladislav RUS GM 2677 +10 2667 9
93 58 Adhiban, B. IND GM 2661 -21 2682 9
98 74 Kovalenko, Igor LAT GM 2659 -13 2672 9

FIDE Top 100 Women

Independently of Elo gains, a special mention must be made of Tan Zhongyi's epic and gritty win at the Women's World Championship in Tehran last month. Due to the nature of the knockout structure, allowing several encounters be decided in rapid games, she only gained 6 Elo, but between a big Elo gain and a world title, there is no question which she prefers! (Photo by David Llada)

Although she lost the final in the tiebreak, Anna Muzychuk's trip to the Women's World Championship final was nothing short of breathtaking as she scored 9.0/10 on her way in the classical games. This gained her 18 Elo and took her to 2587, with a promise to break past 2600 once more. (Photo by David Llada)

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2649 0 1994
2 Ju, Wenjun g CHN 2596 8 1991
3 Muzychuk, Anna g UKR 2587 14 1990
4 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2557 0 1987
5 Muzychuk, Mariya g UKR 2546 0 1992
6 Lagno, Kateryna g RUS 2543 0 1989
7 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2541 10 1984
8 Cmilyte, Viktorija g LTU 2538 0 1983
9 Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2528 8 1987
10 Stefanova, Antoaneta g BUL 2527 17 1979
11 Harika, Dronavalli g IND 2521 10 1991
12 Gunina, Valentina g RUS 2509 4 1989
13 Tan, Zhongyi wg CHN 2508 14 1991
14 Zhao, Xue g CHN 2499 4 1985
15 Batsiashvili, Nino m GEO 2496 4 1987
16 Sebag, Marie g FRA 2488 0 1986
17 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2478 6 1985
18 Shen, Yang m CHN 2473 6 1989
19 Lei, Tingjie g CHN 2471 9 1997
20 Girya, Olga wg RUS 2470 4 1991
21 Socko, Monika g POL 2462 3 1978
22 Hoang, Thanh Trang g HUN 2459 12 1980
23 Javakhishvili, Lela m GEO 2456 2 1984
24 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2454 4 1985
25 Zatonskih, Anna m USA 2453 1 1978
26 Cramling, Pia g SWE 2452 9 1963
27 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2452 4 1998
28 Ni, Shiqun wg CHN 2450 8 1997
29 Huang, Qian wg CHN 2450 4 1986
30 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat m IRI 2450 2 1997
31 Saduakassova, Dinara wg KAZ 2449 13 1996
32 Ushenina, Anna g UKR 2449 4 1985
33 Zawadzka, Jolanta wg POL 2449 2 1987
34 Krush, Irina g USA 2448 9 1983
35 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2446 4 1992
36 Khotenashvili, Bela g GEO 2445 11 1988
37 Galliamova, Alisa m RUS 2444 0 1972
38 Daulyte, Deimante m LTU 2443 2 1989
39 Abdumalik, Zhansaya wg KAZ 2442 9 2000
40 Hunt, Harriet V m ENG 2440 0 1978
41 Zhukova, Natalia g UKR 2438 2 1979
42 Danielian, Elina g ARM 2437 2 1978
43 Munguntuul, Batkhuyag m MGL 2431 0 1987
44 Atalik, Ekaterina m TUR 2429 20 1982
45 Tania, Sachdev m IND 2429 0 1986
46 Cori T., Deysi wg PER 2428 11 1993
47 Kashlinskaya, Alina m RUS 2426 4 1993
48 Mkrtchian, Lilit m ARM 2425 2 1982
49 Zhu, Chen g QAT 2424 4 1976
50 Skripchenko, Almira m FRA 2420 3 1976
51 Ding, Yixin wg CHN 2420 0 1991
52 Sukandar, Irine Kharisma m INA 2419 25 1992
53 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina m RUS 2418 11 1974
54 Gaponenko, Inna m UKR 2416 4 1976
55 Shvayger, Yuliya wg ISR 2416 0 1994
56 Szczepkowska, Karina m POL 2414 1 1987
57 Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina m ESP 2413 3 1987
58 Guo, Qi m CHN 2413 0 1995
59 Turova, Irina m RUS 2413 0 1979
60 Pustovoitova, Daria f RUS 2411 9 1994
61 Karavade, Eesha m IND 2405 9 1987
62 Khurtsidze, Nino m GEO 2400 15 1975
63 Melia, Salome m GEO 2400 13 1987
64 Padmini, Rout m IND 2400 6 1994
65 Matnadze, Ana m ESP 2399 0 1983
66 Hoolt, Sarah wg GER 2398 10 1988
67 Bojkovic, Natasa m SRB 2398 0 1971
68 Houska, Jovanka m ENG 2397 0 1980
69 Gritsayeva, Oksana wf RUS 2396 0 1980
70 Tsolakidou, Stavroula wg GRE 2395 9 2000
71 Zimina, Olga m ITA 2395 4 1982
72 Nechaeva, Marina m RUS 2395 2 1986
73 Batchimeg, Tuvshintugs m MGL 2394 11 1986
74 Bulmaga, Irina m ROU 2394 10 1993
75 Lujan, Carolina m ARG 2392 0 1985
76 Ordaz Valdes, Lisandra Teresa wg CUB 2392 0 1988
77 Peptan, Corina-Isabela m ROU 2390 0 1978
78 Michna, Marta wg GER 2389 3 1978
79 Rajlich, Iweta m POL 2389 0 1981
80 Ziaziulkina, Nastassia m BLR 2387 2 1995
81 Bivol, Alina wm RUS 2383 0 1996
82 Ovod, Evgenija m RUS 2382 9 1982
83 Charochkina, Daria m RUS 2381 11 1990
84 Savina, Anastasia m RUS 2378 6 1992
85 Papp, Petra wg HUN 2378 1 1993
86 Peng, Zhaoqin g NED 2378 1 1968
87 Shuvalova, Polina wm RUS 2376 9 2001
88 Klek, Hanna Marie   GER 2376 1 1995
89 Kovanova, Baira wg RUS 2376 0 1987
90 Vijayalakshmi, Subbaraman m IND 2375 0 1979
91 Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan g SCO 2374 1 1968
92 Arabidze, Meri m GEO 2373 18 1994
93 Kulon, Klaudia wg POL 2372 1 1992
94 Vasilevich, Tatjana m UKR 2372 0 1977
95 Hoang, Thi Bao Tram wg VIE 2370 18 1987
96 Osmanodja, Filiz wm GER 2370 9 1996
97 Videnova, Iva m BUL 2370 0 1987
98 Paikidze, Nazi m USA 2369 0 1993
99 Yildiz, Betul Cemre wg TUR 2367 8 1989
100 Kachiani-Gersinska, Ketino m GER 2366 2 1971

FIDE Top 100 Juniors

Though certainly filled with a fair share of ups and downs, there were no real shockers this month.

A few special mentions all the same, such as 13-year-old Alireza Firouzja, who scored a GM norm at the Aeroflot Open with a huge 2746 performance. He gained 22 Elo this last month and is 2492 FIDE. (Photo by M. Emelianova)

Australian IM Bobby Cheng won the 9th Batavia tournament, earning a GM norm and 21 Elo. (photo by A. Fier)

Sharing the top score at the 9th Batavia was IM Lucas Van Foreest, the younger brother of Jorden Van Foreest, who also earned a GM norm, 22 Elo, and recently qualified for next year's Challengers at Tata Steel. (photo by A. Fier)

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Wei, Yi g CHN 2727 13 1999
2 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2684 0 1998
3 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2677 9 1998
4 Xiong, Jeffery g USA 2665 18 2000
5 Bluebaum, Matthias g GER 2634 11 1997
6 Oparin, Grigoriy g RUS 2604 9 1997
7 Vavulin, Maksim m RUS 2599 9 1998
8 Tari, Aryan g NOR 2597 15 1999
9 Gledura, Benjamin g HUN 2592 3 1999
10 Aravindh,Chithambaram VR. g IND 2588 0 1999
11 Antipov, Mikhail Al. g RUS 2586 18 1997
12 Karthikeyan, Murali g IND 2585 13 1999
13 Alekseenko, Kirill g RUS 2585 9 1997
14 Bai, Jinshi g CHN 2585 0 1999
15 Van Foreest, Jorden g NED 2584 12 1999
16 Wagner, Dennis g GER 2577 6 1997
17 Deac, Bogdan-Daniel g ROU 2576 9 2001
18 Sevian, Samuel g USA 2574 9 2000
19 Svane, Rasmus g GER 2573 11 1997
20 Ghosh, Diptayan g IND 2572 9 1998
21 Maghsoodloo, Parham g IRI 2567 20 2000
22 Li, Ruifeng g USA 2565 9 2001
23 Boruchovsky, Avital g ISR 2558 11 1997
24 Vaibhav, Suri g IND 2558 0 1997
25 Pichot, Alan g ARG 2556 0 1998
26 Donchenko, Alexander g GER 2554 11 1998
27 Sunilduth Lyna, Narayanan g IND 2551 9 1998
28 Petrosyan, Manuel m ARM 2546 9 1998
29 Rambaldi, Francesco g ITA 2542 12 1999
30 Tran, Tuan Minh m VIE 2534 18 1997
31 Paravyan, David m RUS 2534 9 1998
32 Sanal, Vahap g TUR 2533 9 1998
33 Steinberg, Nitzan m ISR 2531 2 1998
34 Schroeder, Jan-Christian g GER 2529 11 1998
35 Ladva, Ottomar g EST 2526 11 1997
36 Harutyunian, Tigran K. m ARM 2523 9 1997
37 Tabatabaei, M.amin m IRI 2521 20 2001
38 Yuffa, Daniil g RUS 2521 0 1997
39 Dastan, Muhammed Batuhan g TUR 2519 0 1997
40 Lorparizangeneh, Shahin g IRI 2516 20 1999
41 Dragnev, Valentin m AUT 2515 17 1999
42 Martirosyan, Haik M. m ARM 2515 8 2000
43 Kelires, Andreas g GRE 2513 9 1999
44 Zajic, Milan g SRB 2513 0 1999
45 Smirnov, Anton m AUS 2511 7 2001
46 Lampert, Jonas m GER 2511 2 1997
47 Golubov, Saveliy m RUS 2505 17 2000
48 Kuybokarov, Temur m UZB 2504 9 2000
49 Xu, Xiangyu m CHN 2503 0 1999
50 Kollars, Dmitrij m GER 2500 20 1999
51 Vorontsov, Pavlo m UKR 2499 3 1998
52 Vetoshko, Volodymyr m UKR 2498 3 1998
53 Korpa, Bence m HUN 2496 3 1998
54 Preotu, Razvan g CAN 2495 0 1999
55 Firouzja, Alireza m IRI 2492 20 2003
56 Esipenko, Andrey f RUS 2492 9 2002
57 Burke, John M m USA 2492 0 2001
58 Troff, Kayden W g USA 2492 0 1998
59 Shevchenko, Kirill m UKR 2491 9 2002
60 Aryan Chopra g IND 2491 0 2001
61 Triapishko, Alexandr m RUS 2490 9 2000
62 Chandra, Akshat g USA 2489 14 1999
63 Lomasov, Semen m RUS 2489 9 2002
64 Salomon, Johan m NOR 2487 3 1997
65 Theodorou, Nikolas m GRE 2487 0 2000
66 Li, Di f CHN 2485 0 1999
67 Jarmula, Lukasz m POL 2484 2 1998
68 Liang, Awonder m USA 2483 10 2003
69 Cheng, Bobby m AUS 2481 9 1997
70 Kobo, Ori m ISR 2480 20 1997
71 Santos Ruiz, Miguel m ESP 2480 0 1999
72 Ali Marandi, Cemil Can m TUR 2479 12 1998
73 Brown, Michael William m USA 2478 0 1997
74 Van Foreest, Lucas m NED 2477 12 2001
75 Khegay, Dmitriy f RUS 2477 9 1997
76 Shtembuliak, Evgeny m UKR 2477 9 1999
77 Albornoz Cabrera, Carlos Daniel f CUB 2475 0 2000
78 Stefanov, Emil f BUL 2475 0 1999
79 Bellahcene, Bilel m FRA 2474 3 1998
80 Gagare, Shardul g IND 2472 0 1997
81 Lei, Tingjie g CHN 2471 9 1997
82 Moroni, Luca Jr m ITA 2471 5 2000
83 Kantor, Gergely m HUN 2470 10 1999
84 Yeoh, Li Tian f MAS 2470 9 1999
85 Zakhartsov, Vladimir m RUS 2470 9 1997
86 Nguyen, Anh Khoi m VIE 2467 18 2002
87 Codenotti, Marco m ITA 2465 0 1997
88 Gurevich, Daniel m USA 2465 0 1997
89 Sarana, Alexey m RUS 2464 9 2000
90 Visakh N R m IND 2464 0 1999
91 Vogel, Roven m GER 2462 6 2000
92 Tang, Andrew m USA 2461 5 1999
93 Repka, Christopher m SVK 2461 4 1998
94 Livaic, Leon m CRO 2460 9 2000
95 Suarez Gomez, Julio f ESP 2460 3 1998
96 Costachi, Mihnea m ROU 2460 0 2000
97 Mosadeghpour, Masoud m IRI 2459 26 1997
98 Puranik, Abhimanyu m IND 2459 18 2000
99 Sosa, Tomas m ARG 2459 0 1998
100 Reshef, Omer m ISR 2457 19 1997

FIDE Top 100 Girls

Ni Shiqun had the tournament of her life at the Women's World Championship, making it all the way to the fourth round, well beyond her expectations. She gained 50 Elo as a result. (photo by David Llada)

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Lei, Tingjie g CHN 2471 9 1997
2 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2452 4 1998
3 Ni, Shiqun wg CHN 2450 8 1997
4 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat m IRI 2450 2 1997
5 Abdumalik, Zhansaya wg KAZ 2442 9 2000
6 Tsolakidou, Stavroula wg GRE 2395 9 2000
7 Shuvalova, Polina wm RUS 2376 9 2001
8 Badelka, Olga   BLR 2362 18 2002
9 Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel m MGL 2358 1 2000
10 Aulia, Medina Warda wg INA 2358 0 1997
11 Derakhshani, Dorsa m IRI 2351 1 1998
12 Osmak, Iulija wg UKR 2348 9 1998
13 Mammadzada, Gunay wg AZE 2348 0 2000
14 Obolentseva, Alexandra wf RUS 2346 0 2001
15 Antova, Gabriela f BUL 2335 9 2002
16 Garcia Martin, Marta f ESP 2323 0 2000
17 Diakonova, Ekaterina   RUS 2321 0 1999
18 Marjanovic, Annamaria wf HUN 2318 1 2001
19 Tokhirjonova, Gulrukhbegim wg UZB 2313 9 1999
20 Injac, Teodora wf SRB 2310 0 2000
21 Khomeriki, Nino wm GEO 2308 18 1998
22 Salimova, Nurgyul wf BUL 2308 9 2003
23 Hojjatova, Aydan wf AZE 2308 0 1999
24 Yuan, Ye   CHN 2306 0 2000
25 Frayna, Janelle Mae wg PHI 2287 9 1997
26 Zhou, Qiyu f CAN 2287 2 2000
27 Drogovoz, Irina wm RUS 2286 9 1999
28 Monnisha G K wm IND 2281 0 1998
29 Pratyusha, Bodda wm IND 2281 0 1997
30 Terbe, Julianna wf HUN 2277 12 1997
31 Dordzhieva, Dinara wm RUS 2277 0 1999
32 Unuk, Laura wm SLO 2275 13 1999
33 Yao, Lan   CHN 2273 0 2000
34 Aakanksha Hagawane wm IND 2272 0 2000
35 Chu, Ruotong   CHN 2270 0 2001
36 Martynkova, Olena wf UKR 2269 9 2000
37 Protopopova, Anastasiya wf RUS 2266 0 2000
38 Virkud, Apurva wf USA 2262 0 1998
39 Gorti, Akshita f USA 2261 10 2002
40 Blagojevic, Tijana wm MNE 2261 9 1997
41 Vaishali R wm IND 2259 0 2001
42 Kazarian, Anna-Maja f NED 2257 1 2000
43 Harazinska, Ewa wm POL 2257 0 1998
44 Avramidou, Anastasia f GRE 2255 6 2000
45 Bluhm, Sonja Maria wf GER 2255 0 1998
46 Nicolas Zapata, Irene wm ESP 2252 0 1997
47 Uuriintuya, Uurtsaikh wm MGL 2251 11 1998
48 Narva, Mai wm EST 2249 9 1999
49 Dimitrova, Aleksandra wf RUS 2246 0 2000
50 Sliwicka, Alicja wf POL 2244 0 2001
51 Chernyak, Viktoria wf RUS 2241 10 1997
52 Bykova, Anastasia wf RUS 2241 0 1997
53 Mammadova, Narmin wm AZE 2240 0 1999
54 Maltsevskaya, Aleksandra   RUS 2238 9 2002
55 Heinemann, Josefine wm GER 2237 9 1998
56 Solozhenkina, Elizaveta wm RUS 2234 5 2003
57 Yip, Carissa wf USA 2234 0 2003
58 Vinokur, Yuliya   RUS 2233 18 2003
59 Kiolbasa, Oliwia wm POL 2226 9 2000
60 Assaubayeva, Bibisara wf RUS 2224 9 2004
61 Schneider, Jana f GER 2224 9 2002
62 Styazhkina, Anna wm RUS 2222 9 1997
63 Soler Guerra, Jennys Dailin   CUB 2214 0 2000
64 Afonasieva, Anna wf RUS 2213 9 2001
65 Gu, Tianlu wm CHN 2212 0 1997
66 Goltseva, Ekaterina wf RUS 2211 0 2002
67 Yu, Jennifer R wm USA 2209 1 2002
68 Wozniak, Mariola wm POL 2204 0 1998
69 Radeva, Viktoria wf BUL 2203 9 2001
70 Gajcin, Marina wf SRB 2203 0 2001
71 Paramzina, Anastasya wg RUS 2202 9 1998
72 Alinasab, Mobina wf IRI 2201 6 2000
73 Balajayeva, Khanim wf AZE 2196 6 2001
74 Feng, Maggie wc USA 2196 4 2000
75 Garcia-Castany Musellas, Gal.la wf ESP 2195 1 1997
76 Lysenko, Margarita wf RUS 2193 0 1999
77 Sieber, Fiona wf GER 2193 0 2000
78 Ghukasyan, Siranush wm ARM 2192 0 1998
79 Kubicka, Anna   POL 2191 9 1999
80 Amina, Battsooj f MGL 2190 11 2001
81 Arpita, Mukherjee wf IND 2188 0 2001
82 Georgescu, Lena wf SUI 2187 2 1999
83 Di Benedetto, Desiree wf ITA 2186 5 2000
84 Vasova, Maria   BUL 2183 1 1998
85 Erdenieva, Oyuna   RUS 2183 0 2001
86 Vazquez Maccarini, Danitza wm PUR 2181 5 2000
87 Mahalakshmi, M wm IND 2180 0 1998
88 Gazikova, Veronika wf SVK 2178 0 1999
89 Tishova, Svetlana f RUS 2177 0 2000
90 Khokhlova, Daria   RUS 2175 0 1999
91 Nguyen, Emily wm USA 2173 0 2002
92 Cvitan, Ena   CRO 2170 15 2001
93 Sanchez Ones, Yeny wm CUB 2170 0 1997
94 Altshul, Limor   ISR 2168 2 1998
95 Retno, Wijayanti wf INA 2168 0 1999
96 Velikic, Adela   SRB 2167 11 1997
97 Anufrienko, Daria wf RUS 2167 0 1997
98 Gal, Hanna Krisztina   HUN 2166 1 1998
99 Amrayeva, Aytan wf AZE 2166 0 1997
100 Bojicic, Andjela wf SRB 2166 0 2001
101 Srija, Seshadri wf IND 2166 0 1997

Top 100 Rapid

Vladimir Onischuk, receiving his prize from Alexei Shirov. Onischuk finished in sole first at the Tal Memorial Rapid with 9.0/11. His rapid rating (2715) is considerably higher than his standard rating (2599 FIDE), and this result confirms his special talent at faster time controls.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2896 0 1990
2 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2827 0 1969
3 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2825 0 1985
4 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2822 0 1983
5 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2819 0 1990
6 Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2803 0 1983
7 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2798 0 1975
8 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2797 0 1982
9 Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2796 0 1987
10 Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2791 0 1994
11 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2789 0 1969
12 Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2773 0 1990
13 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2770 0 1990
14 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2761 0 1991
15 So, Wesley g USA 2759 0 1993
16 Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2755 0 1968
17 Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2752 0 1992
18 Giri, Anish g NED 2750 0 1994
19 Korobov, Anton g UKR 2750 0 1985
20 Kamsky, Gata g USA 2749 0 1974
21 Short, Nigel D g ENG 2744 0 1965
22 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2742 0 1987
23 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2740 0 1990
24 Riazantsev, Alexander g RUS 2735 0 1985
25 Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2734 0 1995
26 Jakovenko, Dmitry g RUS 2730 0 1983
27 Svidler, Peter g RUS 2729 0 1976
28 Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son g VIE 2721 0 1990
29 Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi g IND 2718 0 1994
30 Amonatov, Farrukh g TJK 2716 0 1978
31 Onischuk, Vladimir g UKR 2715 11 1991
32 Anton Guijarro, David g ESP 2715 0 1995
33 Petrosian, Tigran L. g ARM 2715 0 1984
34 Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2715 0 1975
35 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2715 0 1987
36 Guseinov, Gadir g AZE 2714 0 1986
37 Cheparinov, Ivan g BUL 2713 0 1986
38 Ding, Liren g CHN 2712 0 1992
39 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2711 0 1983
40 Bacrot, Etienne g FRA 2710 0 1983
41 Melkumyan, Hrant g ARM 2710 0 1989
42 Inarkiev, Ernesto g RUS 2709 0 1985
43 Zhigalko, Sergei g BLR 2707 0 1989
44 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2706 0 1998
45 Mamedov, Rauf g AZE 2705 7 1988
46 Navara, David g CZE 2703 0 1985
47 Li, Chao b g CHN 2702 0 1989
48 Socko, Bartosz g POL 2700 0 1978
49 Wang, Yue g CHN 2699 0 1987
50 Bu, Xiangzhi g CHN 2698 0 1985
51 Akopian, Vladimir g ARM 2697 0 1971
52 Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2696 0 1980
53 Meier, Georg g GER 2695 0 1987
54 Movsesian, Sergei g ARM 2693 0 1978
55 Ponkratov, Pavel g RUS 2690 9 1988
56 Howell, David W L g ENG 2690 0 1990
57 Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2689 0 1987
58 Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2688 0 1996
59 Shirov, Alexei g LAT 2686 11 1972
60 McShane, Luke J g ENG 2686 0 1984
61 Rublevsky, Sergei g RUS 2686 0 1974
62 Safarli, Eltaj g AZE 2686 0 1992
63 Georgiev, Kiril g BUL 2680 9 1965
64 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2679 0 1979
65 Matlakov, Maxim g RUS 2679 0 1991
66 Amin, Bassem g EGY 2677 0 1988
67 Bortnyk, Olexandr g UKR 2677 0 1996
68 Bogdanovich, Stanislav g UKR 2676 0 1993
69 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2675 0 1998
70 Popov, Ivan g RUS 2675 0 1990
71 Fedorchuk, Sergey A. g UKR 2674 0 1981
72 Delgado Ramirez, Neuris g PAR 2673 7 1981
73 Istratescu, Andrei g ROU 2671 0 1975
74 Khairullin, Ildar g RUS 2671 0 1990
75 Leko, Peter g HUN 2671 0 1979
76 Bauer, Christian g FRA 2667 0 1977
77 Salem, A.R. Saleh g UAE 2666 0 1993
78 Salgado Lopez, Ivan g ESP 2666 0 1991
79 Volokitin, Andrei g UKR 2666 0 1986
80 Kokarev, Dmitry g RUS 2665 0 1982
81 Savchenko, Boris g RUS 2664 0 1986
82 Wei, Yi g CHN 2664 0 1999
83 Oparin, Grigoriy g RUS 2663 0 1997
84 Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2662 0 1977
85 Bernadskiy, Vitaliy g UKR 2661 0 1994
86 Dreev, Aleksey g RUS 2659 0 1969
87 Fridman, Daniel g GER 2658 11 1976
88 Bartel, Mateusz g POL 2658 0 1985
89 Rodshtein, Maxim g ISR 2658 0 1989
90 Swiercz, Dariusz g POL 2658 0 1994
91 Lysyj, Igor g RUS 2657 0 1987
92 Motylev, Alexander g RUS 2657 0 1979
93 Nyzhnyk, Illya g UKR 2657 0 1996
94 Pantsulaia, Levan g GEO 2656 9 1986
95 Kovalenko, Igor g LAT 2654 11 1988
96 Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2654 0 1987
97 Parligras, Mircea-Emilian g ROU 2653 0 1980
98 Quparadze, Giga m GEO 2651 9 1987
99 Lenic, Luka g SLO 2651 0 1988
100 Ganguly, Surya Shekhar g IND 2650 0 1983

Women's Top 50 Rapid

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2611 0 1994
2 Muzychuk, Anna g UKR 2594 2 1990
3 Lagno, Kateryna g RUS 2577 0 1989
4 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2555 6 1984
5 Ju, Wenjun g CHN 2537 4 1991
6 Stefanova, Antoaneta g BUL 2536 2 1979
7 Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2528 6 1987
8 Gunina, Valentina g RUS 2521 11 1989
9 Muzychuk, Mariya g UKR 2498 0 1992
10 Tan, Zhongyi wg CHN 2488 14 1991
11 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2483 4 1985
12 Ushenina, Anna g UKR 2482 4 1985
13 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2479 0 1987
14 Harika, Dronavalli g IND 2466 14 1991
15 Krush, Irina g USA 2466 4 1983
16 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2462 0 1998
17 Pustovoitova, Daria f RUS 2462 0 1994
18 Khotenashvili, Bela g GEO 2461 2 1988
19 Munguntuul, Batkhuyag m MGL 2455 0 1987
20 Zhao, Xue g CHN 2454 4 1985
21 Huang, Qian wg CHN 2453 6 1986
22 Shen, Yang m CHN 2450 2 1989
23 Lei, Tingjie g CHN 2446 0 1997
24 Guo, Qi m CHN 2442 0 1995
25 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2436 4 1992
26 Matnadze, Ana m ESP 2436 0 1983
27 Cramling, Pia g SWE 2433 6 1963
28 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2428 2 1985
29 Mkrtchian, Lilit m ARM 2423 0 1982
30 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat m IRI 2419 2 1997
31 Zatonskih, Anna m USA 2418 0 1978
32 Girya, Olga wg RUS 2414 4 1991
33 Nechaeva, Marina m RUS 2414 0 1986
34 Javakhishvili, Lela m GEO 2409 0 1984
35 Zhu, Chen g QAT 2409 0 1976
36 Zimina, Olga m ITA 2408 2 1982
37 Batsiashvili, Nino m GEO 2407 4 1987
38 Padmini, Rout m IND 2402 6 1994
39 Kashlinskaya, Alina m RUS 2402 0 1993
40 Pham, Le Thao Nguyen m VIE 2401 0 1987
41 Socko, Monika g POL 2399 2 1978
42 Melia, Salome m GEO 2398 4 1987
43 Atalik, Ekaterina m TUR 2389 2 1982
44 Lomineishvili, Maia m GEO 2388 0 1977
45 Gaponenko, Inna m UKR 2383 2 1976
46 L'Ami, Alina m ROU 2375 0 1985
47 Lujan, Carolina m ARG 2375 0 1985
48 Milliet, Sophie m FRA 2375 0 1983
49 Abdumalik, Zhansaya wg KAZ 2371 0 2000
50 Galliamova, Alisa m RUS 2371 0 1972

Top 100 Blitz

Anton Korobov smashed the field at the Aeroflot Blitz, winning with 15.5/18 and earning 59 Elo to move to 2793

ChessBase editor GM Alejandro Ramirez also played in the Aeroflot Blitz, coming in 4th place and earning 37 Elo to move up to 2694 FIDE Blitz and world no. 45

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2914 0 1990
2 Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2865 0 1987
3 Shkuro, Iuri g UKR 2828 0 1982
4 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2825 0 1990
5 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2815 0 1990
6 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2813 0 1983
7 Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2800 0 1992
8 Svidler, Peter g RUS 2797 0 1976
9 Mamedov, Rauf g AZE 2796 18 1988
10 Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2796 0 1983
11 Korobov, Anton g UKR 2793 18 1985
12 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2793 0 1990
13 Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2791 18 1990
14 So, Wesley g USA 2791 0 1993
15 Leko, Peter g HUN 2790 23 1979
16 Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2784 18 1996
17 Giri, Anish g NED 2776 0 1994
18 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2772 0 1985
19 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2768 0 1969
20 Wang, Hao g CHN 2768 0 1989
21 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2766 0 1969
22 Harikrishna, P. g IND 2759 0 1986
23 Andriasian, Zaven g ARM 2755 0 1989
24 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2755 0 1987
25 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2753 0 1982
26 Navara, David g CZE 2748 0 1985
27 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2747 0 1991
28 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2746 18 1998
29 Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2745 0 1968
30 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2744 0 1975
31 Salem, A.R. Saleh g UAE 2740 0 1993
32 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2737 0 1979
33 Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2735 18 1994
34 Jobava, Baadur g GEO 2734 18 1983
35 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2718 0 1987
36 Petrosian, Tigran L. g ARM 2717 0 1984
37 Wei, Yi g CHN 2716 0 1999
38 Zubov, Alexander g UKR 2715 0 1983
39 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2711 0 1983
40 Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2710 0 1975
41 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro g CUB 2706 0 1982
42 Kamsky, Gata g USA 2697 18 1974
43 Megaranto, Susanto g INA 2697 0 1987
44 Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2696 18 1987
45 Ramirez, Alejandro g USA 2694 18 1988
46 Guseinov, Gadir g AZE 2694 0 1986
47 Kravtsiv, Martyn g UKR 2692 0 1990
48 Bortnyk, Olexandr g UKR 2690 0 1996
49 Bachmann, Axel g PAR 2689 0 1989
50 Jones, Gawain C B g ENG 2689 0 1987
51 Bu, Xiangzhi g CHN 2688 0 1985
52 Melkumyan, Hrant g ARM 2686 0 1989
53 Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2686 0 1987
54 Matlakov, Maxim g RUS 2685 18 1991
55 Kovalenko, Igor g LAT 2684 11 1988
56 Wang, Yue g CHN 2683 0 1987
57 Laznicka, Viktor g CZE 2681 11 1988
58 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2680 0 1998
59 Pridorozhni, Aleksei g RUS 2680 0 1981
60 Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2677 0 1982
61 Berkes, Ferenc g HUN 2675 18 1985
62 Socko, Bartosz g POL 2674 0 1978
63 Safarli, Eltaj g AZE 2673 0 1992
64 Cheparinov, Ivan g BUL 2672 0 1986
65 Ponkratov, Pavel g RUS 2672 0 1988
66 Riazantsev, Alexander g RUS 2670 0 1985
67 Movsesian, Sergei g ARM 2669 18 1978
68 Bologan, Victor g MDA 2669 0 1971
69 Li, Chao b g CHN 2668 0 1989
70 Bogdanovich, Stanislav g UKR 2667 0 1993
71 Ragger, Markus g AUT 2667 0 1988
72 Stevic, Hrvoje g CRO 2667 0 1980
73 Predojevic, Borki g BIH 2666 0 1987
74 Shirov, Alexei g LAT 2665 11 1972
75 Meier, Georg g GER 2665 0 1987
76 Muzychuk, Anna g UKR 2663 0 1990
77 Grachev, Boris g RUS 2662 0 1986
78 Gretarsson, Hjorvar Steinn g ISL 2662 0 1993
79 Bocharov, Dmitry g RUS 2661 11 1982
80 Eljanov, Pavel g UKR 2659 0 1983
81 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2659 0 1994
82 Munoz, Miguel g ESP 2659 0 1975
83 Lu, Shanglei g CHN 2658 0 1995
84 Hammer, Jon Ludvig g NOR 2657 11 1990
85 Khairullin, Ildar g RUS 2657 0 1990
86 Cordova, Emilio g PER 2656 18 1991
87 Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2656 18 1995
88 Amonatov, Farrukh g TJK 2656 0 1978
89 Akobian, Varuzhan g USA 2655 0 1983
90 Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2655 0 1980
91 Akopian, Vladimir g ARM 2654 0 1971
92 Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2653 16 1977
93 Khusnutdinov, Rustam g KAZ 2653 0 1987
94 Brunello, Sabino g ITA 2652 0 1989
95 Khismatullin, Denis g RUS 2651 18 1984
96 Adly, Ahmed g EGY 2650 0 1987
97 Heimann, Andreas g GER 2649 0 1992
98 Sychev, Klementy m RUS 2647 0 1996
99 Palac, Mladen g CRO 2646 0 1971
100 Georgiev, Kiril g BUL 2645 0 1965

Women's Top 50 Blitz

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Muzychuk, Anna g UKR 2663 0 1990
2 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2659 0 1994
3 Lagno, Kateryna g RUS 2643 0 1989
4 Gunina, Valentina g RUS 2612 29 1989
5 Tan, Zhongyi wg CHN 2554 4 1991
6 Ju, Wenjun g CHN 2548 0 1991
7 Stefanova, Antoaneta g BUL 2540 0 1979
8 Harika, Dronavalli g IND 2537 2 1991
9 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2513 2 1992
10 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2499 0 1987
11 Zhao, Xue g CHN 2499 0 1985
12 Krush, Irina g USA 2494 0 1983
13 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2478 0 1985
14 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2468 0 1984
15 Socko, Monika g POL 2465 0 1978
16 Ushenina, Anna g UKR 2457 2 1985
17 Charochkina, Daria m RUS 2457 0 1990
18 Lei, Tingjie g CHN 2446 0 1997
19 Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2445 0 1987
20 Arabidze, Meri m GEO 2426 18 1994
21 Hoang, Thanh Trang g HUN 2422 0 1980
22 Matnadze, Ana m ESP 2422 0 1983
23 Galliamova, Alisa m RUS 2417 0 1972
24 Javakhishvili, Lela m GEO 2417 0 1984
25 Gaponenko, Inna m UKR 2416 0 1976
26 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2401 0 1998
27 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2401 0 1985
28 Abdumalik, Zhansaya wg KAZ 2395 18 2000
29 Nemcova, Katerina wg USA 2392 0 1990
30 Kashlinskaya, Alina m RUS 2390 0 1993
31 Guramishvili, Sopiko m GEO 2379 2 1991
32 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat m IRI 2373 0 1997
33 Zhukova, Natalia g UKR 2372 11 1979
34 Pham, Le Thao Nguyen m VIE 2369 0 1987
35 Buksa, Nataliya wg UKR 2368 2 1996
36 Cori T., Deysi wg PER 2362 11 1993
37 Padmini, Rout m IND 2362 0 1994
38 Girya, Olga wg RUS 2361 0 1991
39 Khukhashvili, Sopiko m GEO 2359 0 1985
40 Lubbe, Melanie wg GER 2359 0 1990
41 Turova, Irina m RUS 2354 0 1979
42 Pustovoitova, Daria f RUS 2353 18 1994
43 Babiy, Olga wg UKR 2352 9 1989
44 Michna, Marta wg GER 2348 0 1978
45 Brunello, Marina f ITA 2347 0 1994
46 Lazarne Vajda, Szidonia m HUN 2347 0 1979
47 Lomineishvili, Maia m GEO 2346 0 1977
48 Pourkashiyan, Atousa wg IRI 2346 0 1988
49 Reizniece-Ozola, Dana wg LAT 2344 0 1981
50 Saduakassova, Dinara wg KAZ 2344 0 1996

Source: FIDE



Born in the US, he grew up in Paris, France, where he completed his Baccalaureat, and after college moved to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. He had a peak rating of 2240 FIDE, and was a key designer of Chess Assistant 6. In 2010 he joined the ChessBase family as an editor and writer at ChessBase News. He is also a passionate photographer with work appearing in numerous publications.
Discussion and Feedback Join the public discussion or submit your feedback to the editors


Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register

Bertman Bertman 4/3/2017 07:03
@ValMart it was solely because of his very poor result at the Aeroflot Blitz. Blitz ratings are much more volatile in their computation.
ValMart ValMart 4/3/2017 10:00
Did anyone notice that Karjakin crumbled in Blitz ranking from #2 to #13 by loosing around 90 points ? I have not seen any article on it.
1